Search

Official site of Jerry P. Treñas

About Jerry P. Treñas

Cong. Jerry P. TreñasRepresentative, Lone District of Iloilo City
16th CONGRESS
  • Member, House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal
  • Vice Chairman, Committee on Good Government and Public Accountability, Committee on Banks and Financial Intermediaries
  • Member, Committees on Accounts, Ethics and Privileges, Justice, Local Government, Public Works and Highways, Trade and Industry & Ways and Means
Personal Circumstances

Congressman Jerry was born on December 4, 1956 and was raised by his loving parents, Constitutional Commissioner Efrain B. Treñas and Soledad P. Treñas. His grandfather, Potenciano P. Treñas, was a former Senator of the Republic. Congressman Jerry is happily married to Rosalie S. Treñas, who is actively involved in numerous public service projects in Iloilo City. They are blessed with five children: Raisa Maria Lourdes, Jose Carlo Tomas, Jose Maria Miguel, Geronimo Efrain Salvador, and Jose Juan Paolo.

Educational Attainment

Congressman Jerry earned his A.B. Political Science Degree in 1978 at the Ateneo de Manila University. Afterwards, he pursued law and graduated with honors at the Ateneo Law School in 1982.

He placed 11th in the 1982 Bar Examinations, with an average score of 88.325%.

Positions Held
  • Three-term Mayor of the City of Iloilo (2001-2010)
  • Chairman, League of Cities of the Philippines (July 2007-2010)
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Cities Development Initiative for Asia (CDIA), June 2009-present
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Institute for Solidarity in Asia, March 2007
  • Executive Committee Member, International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives (ICLEI), Toronto, Canada,  September 2007-2010
  • President, League of Cities of the Philippines (LCP), July 2004 – July 2007
  • Vice President for Visayas, Union of Local Authorities of the Philippines (ULAP), July 2004 – June 2007
  • Deputy Secretary General for Visayas, League of Cities of the Philippines (LCP), July 2001-June 2004
  • Chairman, Infrastructure Committee, Regional Development Council, September 2001-June 2004; September 2007-June 2010
  • Chairman, Economic Development Committee, Regional Development Council, September 2001-June 2004
  • The only person elected to the position of Mayor of Iloilo City who won by landslide in all precincts in the city (2004 and 2007 elections)
  • Elected No. 1 City Councilor, May 1995-June 1998
  • City Mayor, Iloilo City, March 1992 – June 1992
  • Elected No. 2 City Councilor, Iloilo City, February 1988-1992
  • Chairman, BANDILA Region 6, 1986-1987
  • Appointed City Councilor, Iloilo City, 1986-1988